Posted: Jan 25, 2018
Division 1 Men's Basketball Champions and Runner-ups | |||
---|---|---|---|
Year | Champion | Runner-Up | Score |
1961 | Pueblo Junior College (1st) | Northeastern Junior College | |
1962 | Trinidad State College (6th) | Northeastern Junior College | |
1963 | Casper College (3rd) | Northeastern Junior College | |
1964 | Casper College (2nd) | Northwest College | |
1965 | Northeastern Junior College | Northwest College | |
1966 | Casper College (11th) | Northwest College | |
1967 | Northwest College | Lamar Community College | |
1968 | Northeastern Junior College (4th) | Lamar Community College | |
1969 | Northwest College | Lamar Community College | |
1970 | Casper College (4th) | Trinidad State Junior College | |
1971 | Casper College (5th) | Northeastern Junior College | |
1972 | Casper College (7th) | Trinidad State Junior College | |
1973 | Central CC-Platte (12th) | Casper College | |
1974 | Northeastern Junior College (8th) | Central CC-Platte | |
1975 | Sheridan College (10th) | Casper College | |
1976 | Casper College (10th) | Trinidad State Junior College | |
1977 | Sheridan College | Casper College | |
1978 | Casper College | Trinidad State Junior College | |
1979 | Western Nebraska C.C. (12th) | Dawson Community College | |
1980 | Northeastern Junior College (12th) | Casper College | |
1981 | Western Nebraska C.C. | Southeast Community College | |
1982 | Western Nebraska C.C. (14th) | Casper College | 56-55 |
1983 | Southeast Community College (3rd) | Western Nebraska C.C. | |
1984 | Northeastern Junior College (9th) | Sheridan College | |
1985 | Casper College (14th) | Laramie County C.C. | |
1986 | Trinidad State Junior College (8th) | Southeast Community College | |
1987 | Laramie County C.C. | Northwest College | |
1988 | Casper College (6th) | Trinidad State Junior College | |
1989 | Eastern Wyoming College | Sheridan College | 103-91 |
1990 | Western Nebraska C.C. (12th) | Casper College | 88-87 |
1991 | Eastern Wyoming College | Trinidad State Junior College | 98-87 |
1992 | Casper College (11th) | Eastern Wyoming College | 73-72 |
1993 | Western Nebraska C.C. | Eastern Wyoming College | 72-68 |
1994 | Western Nebraska C.C. (7th) | North Platte C.C. | 69-68 |
1995 | Western Nebraska C.C. (3rd) | Casper College | 89-65 |
1996 | Casper College (12th) | Western Nebraska C.C. | 71-67 |
1997 | Wetern Nebraska C.C. (14th) | McCook Community College | 77-59 |
1998 | Wetern Nebraska C.C. | Casper College | 75-72 |
1999 | Wetern Nebraska C.C. | Casper College | 100-94 (3OT) |
2000 | Northeastern Junior College (7th) | Western Nebraska C.C. | 66-65 |
2001 | Western Nebraska C.C. | Northeast Nebraska C.C. | 81-62 |
2002 | Sheridan College | Eastern Wyoming | 90-85 |
2003 | Eastern Wyoming College ** | (WNCC had to forfeit title that year) | 79-67 ** |
2004 | Eastern Wyoming College (7th) | Dawson Community College | 81-75 |
2005 | Northeastern Junior College | Eastern Wyoming College | 80-65 |
2006 | Sheridan College | Northeastern Junior College | 107-100 |
2007 | Northeastern Junior College (7th) | Casper College | 90-77 |
2008 | Eastern Wyoming College | Northeastern Junior College | 77-71 |
2009 | Lamar Community College (5th) | North Platte C.C. | 63-61 |
2010 | North Platte Community College | Sheridan College | 69-65 |
2011 | Western Wyoming C.C. (7th) | Sheridan College | 78-64 |
2012 | Otero Junior College | Casper College | 73-70 |
2013 | North Platte Community College | Otero Junior College | 51-46 |
2014 | Northeastern Junior College | Gillette College | 119-110 OT |
2015 | Northwest College | Gillette College | 112-86 |
2016 | Gillette College | Otero Junior College | 97-69 |
2017 | Gillette College (11th) | Laramie County | 101-97 |
2018 | Western Nebraska C.C. | Otero Junior College | 86-79 |
2019 | Casper College | Sheridan College | 87-74 |
2020 | Western Wyoming C.C. | Northeastern Junior College | 82-62 |
2021 | Northeastern Junior College | McCook Community College | 89-71 |
2022 | Trinidad State College | Otero College | 95-94 |
2023 | Trinidad State College | Casper College | 78-77 |
2024 | To be determined March 16 |
Men's Basketball Region IX Tournament Scores
1981-82 @ Scottsbluff, Nebraska
First Round
Western Wyoming 94, Sheridan 75
Southeast-Fairbury 87, Otero 73
Northeastern Colorado 68, North Platte (Mid-Plains) 64
Western Nebraska (NWC) 71, Dawson 70
York 100, McCook 75
Eastern Wyoming 70, Miles 61
Trinidad 61, CCC-Platte 34
Casper 78, Northwest Wyoming 65
Quarterfinals
Southeast Fairbury 81, Western Wyoming 70
Western Nebraska (NWC) 63, Northeastern Colorado 54
York 80, Eastern Wyoming 78
Casper 82, Trinidad 70
Semifinals
Western Nebraska (NWC) 68, Souitheast Fairbury 64
Casper 72, York 71
Finals
Western Nebraska (NWC) 56, Casper 55