REGION IX WOMEN"S BASKETBALL RECORD HOLDERS
** Current players in 2022-23
Season Points Scored
756 Merle Wiehl, 2018-19 WNCC
732 Kaila Fowler, 2002-03
724 Tahnee Robinson, 2008-09
714 Janis Beal, 2001-02
710 Melanie Bremer, 2000-01
675 Kobe King Hawea, 2019-20 Gillette
648 Krystal Pittman, 2010-11 EWC
636 Chante Church, 2014-15 McCook
630 Tishara Morehouse, 2019-20 WNCC
627 Tiana Hanson, 2014-15 Sheridan
624 Janniqua Thomas, 2013-14 Dawson
619 Chante Church, 2015-16 McCook
610 Zuzana Talachova, 2015-16 Sheridan
608 Celia Garcia-Paunero, 2014-15 Otero
606 Shana Coleman, 2002-03 WNCC
593 L. Hoskova, 2018-19 Casper
592 Ale’jah Douglas, 2021-22 WNCC
575 Hailey Tiles, 2018-19 McCook
572 Emily Buchanan, 2018-19 EWC
573 Janis Beal, 2002-03
568 Aga Lorenc, 2005-06
566 Penny Mallet, 1981-82 WNCC
560 Leah Mafua, 2019-20 Otero
558 Kenesha Wright, 2012-13 Gillette
557 Merle Wiehl, 2017-18 WNCC
557 JoAnn Doyle, 2000-01
549 Molly Schenderline, 2006-07
544 Janniqua Thomas, 2013-14 Dawson
542 Khadijah Vigil, 2014-15 Lamar
541 Jessa Jeppesen, 2010-11 Western Wyoming
536 Amy Deterding, 1991-92 WNCC
536 Patrycja Jaworska, 2017-18 Miles
533 Micki Scally, 2009-10
531 Pamela Bethel, 2017-18 EWC
530 Kristin Pierce, 2002-03
Season Rebound Leaders
452 Pamela Bethel, 2017-18 EWC
414 Kendra Baucom, 2014-15 McCook
412 Dejeanete Flourney, 2002-03
361 Kealani Sagapolu, 2015-16 Northwest
351 Maryam Dogo, 2011-12 Lamar
344 Aga Lorenc, 2005-06
337 Kendra Baucom, 2015-16 McCook
327 Tamryn Blom, 2022-23 ** Western Wyoming
324 Makenna Bodette, 2018-19 McCook
324 Tiana Hanson, 2014-15 Sheridan
322 Anita Drayton, 1986-87 WNCC
317 Whitney Mitchell, 2013-14 Western Wyoming
317 Lucie Hoskova, 2018-19 Casper
317 Mary Goulding, 2015-16 Gillette
307 Anita Drayton, 1987-88 WNCC
306 Amy Deterding, 1991-92 WNCC
302 Stephanie Smith, 2012-13 Central Wyoming
298 Melantha Herron, 1999-2000 WNCC
296 Sabelle Diata, 2009-10
294 Renee Rayton, 1992-93 WNCC
293 Daria Basova, 2006-07
292 Brandi Charles, 2010-11 Lamar
291 Celia Garcia-Paunero, 2014-15 Otero
289 Asia Turner, 2018-19 Northeastern JC
288 Mandy Mullock, 2009-10
288 E. Florez-Pascual, 2019-20 Otero
286 Kelly Carper, 1983-84 WNCC
285 Katie Kiakhaby, 2017-18 Northeastern JC
285 Alicia Carline, 2013-14 Gillette
284 Maggie Piper, 2002-03 Northeast Nebraska
283 Milo Nanai, 2012-13 Sheridan
283 Kenosha Wright, 2012-13 Gillette
282 Cydnee Ceballos, 2013-14 McCook
281 Karla Brisco, 1983-84 WNCC
281 Fallon Lewis, 2010-11 Sheridan
280 Makenna Bodette, 2019-20 McCook
Season Free Throw Made Leaders
207 Melanie Bremer, 2000-01
175 Jessa Jeppesen, 2010-11 Western Wyoming
174 Kaila Fowler, 2002-03
163 Jessica Brown, 2009-10
163 Karli O’Brien, 2018-19 Laramie County
159 Emily Buchanan, 2018-19 EWC
157 Chante Church, 2014-15 McCook
156 Alonia Clay, 2012-13 Little Big Horn
155 Chante Church, 2015-16 McCook
153 Hailey Tiles, 2018-19 McCook
153 Thais Celiberto, 2001-02 WNCC
150 Alissa Willard, 2011-12 Western Wyoming
150 Madison Forney, 2013-14 Sheridan
148 Meg Pritchard, 2013-14 Northeastern JC
147 Taryn Lindsey, 2022-23 McCook
147 Teri Trautwein, 2002-03
145 Karli O’Brien, 2017-18 Laramie County
143 Fallon Lewis, 2011-12 Sheridan
143 Chelseah Savage, 2013-14 Southeast
143 Kenesha Wright, 2012-13 Gillette
141 Janis Beal, 2001-02
Season 3-pointers Made
121 Merle Wiehl, 2018-19 WNCC
110 Rebekah Brewer, 2016-17 Sheridan
107 Nikki Tresch, 2010-11 Gillette
103 Nenna Lindstrom, 2017-18 Western Wyoming
97 Shelby Stewart, 2012-13 Casper
93 Kelli Parker, 2001-02
93 Brooke Tolman, 2009-10 Central Wyoming
91 Zuzana Talackova, 2015-16 Sheridan
91 Julia Stenbreg, 2021-22 Otero
90 Tahnee Robinson, 2008-09
90 Ashlie Larson, 2017-18 Casper
90 Macy Myers, 2015-16 Otero
89 Janis Beal, 2001-02
89 Natalia Otkhmezuri, 2019-20 Casper
89 Emily Evans, 2016-17 EWC
87 Maddison Roush, 2019-20 Sheridan
84 Janis Beal, 2002-03
84 Andrea Nelson, 2019-20 Otero
83 Taylor Rock, 2011-12 Otero
82 Lyndie Puckett, 2014-15 WNCC
81 Leanne Winterholler, 2013-14 Northwest Wyoming
80 Brooke Cargal, 2016-17 Sheridan
80 Savannah Madrid-Andrews, 2016-17 Otero
Season Assist Leaders
187 ** Shiho Isono, 2022-23 WNCC
178 Kobe King-Hawea, 2019-20 Gillette
177 Janis Beal, 2002-03
175 Gritt Ryder, 2012-13 WNCC
168 Karli Seay, 2017-18 WNCC
167 Ane Esnal Aguirre, 2019-20 EWC
166 Emily Elliot, 2008-09
163 Dora Goles, 2016-17 Western Wyoming
163 Rickie Engesser, 2017-18 Gillette
157 Angela Long, 2006-07
157 Christen Lopez, 2011-12 Miles
156 Ariel Rosa, 2014-15 Lamar
151 Delaney Gaddis, 2015-16 Otero
149 Abril Rexach Roure, 2017-18 EWC
148 Terry Joy, 2000-01
147 Leah Mafua, 2019-20 Otero
146 Stephanie Knowles, 2012-13 Trinidad State
145 Tricia Barajas, 1990-91 WNCC
144 Thais Celeberto, 2001-02 WNCC
143 Ada Yalcin, 2015-16 Casper
143 Ivana Grbic, 2012-13 Miles
142 Erin Hicks, 2002-03
140 Kristi Long, 2002-03
140 Lizette Heredia, 2014-15 EWC
140 Mya Williams, 2022-23 Trinidad State
Season Steal Leaders
182 Shana Coleman, 2002-03 WNCC
136 Ale’Jah Douglas, 2021-22 WNCC
125 Dawn Carlson, 1987-88 WNCC
121 Danielle Stott, 1996-97 WNCC
120 Christen Lopez, 2011-12 Miles
116 Rosalie Cutri, 2011-12 Casper
115 Gritt Ryder, 2012-13 WNCC
114 Desiree Gutierrez, 2001-02 WNCC
112 Ariel Rosa, 2013-14 Lamar
111 Shy’Tyra Powell, 2016-17 Gillette
106 Donna Mae Stanley, 2002-03
105 Maria Llorente, 2019-20 Trinidad State
105 Ariel Rosa, 2014-15 Lamar
103 Jasmine Lovejoy, 2008-09
103 Mya Williams, 2022-23 Trinidad State
102 Tricia Barajas, 1990-91 WNCC
102 Renee Rayton, 1992-93 WNCC
101 Karli Seay, 2017-18 WNCC
100 Anastacia Johnson, 2017-18 WNCC
Season Blocked Shots
169 Stephanie Smith, 2014-15 Central Wyoming
141 Stephanie Smith, 2013-14 Central Wyoming
105 Destiny Bragman, 2012-13 Trinidad State
83 Beatrice Perez, 1990-91 WNCC
82 Whitney George, 2014-15 Gillette
81 Renee Rayton, 1992-93 WNCC
81 Melanie Bremer, 2000-01
80 Alicia Carline, 2013-14 Gillette
77 Dionne Martin, 2013-14 Southeast
75 Tiana Hanson, 2014-15 Sheridan
72 Makenna Bodette, 2018-19 McCook
72 JoAnn Doyle, 2000-01
72 Audreay Flageolle, 1995-96 WNCC
72 Iva Belosevic, 2017-18 Lamar
69 Amy Deterding, 1991-92 WNCC
66 Astrid Spegel, 2001-02 WNCC
64 Kendra Baucom, 2015-16 McCook
63 Awa Diop, 2000-01 WNCC
63 Makenna Bodetts, 2019-20 McCook
62 Ginger Clark, 1987-88 WNCC
61 Victoria Martin, 2005-06 WNCC
60 Francine Kill Eagle, 2001-02
Career Points
1,313 Merle Wiehl, 2017-19 WNCC
1,287 Janis Beal, 2001-03
1,245 Chante Church, 2014-16 McCook
1,177 Kaila Fowler, 2001-03
1,118 Tishara Morehouse, 2018-19 WNCC
1,048 Kobe King-Hawea, 2018-20 Gillette/Casper
1,026 Penny Mallet, 1981-82 WNCC
1.015 Ale’Jah Douglas, 2020-22 WNCC
944 Shana Coleman, 2001-03 WNCC
914 Essy Latu, 2018-20 Central Wyoming
885 ** Vanessa Jurewicz, 2021-23 McCook
865 Anita Drayton, 1986-88 WNCC
847 Makenna Bodette, 2018-20 McCook
838 Stormye Everett, 2008-10 WNCC
836 Lile Havili, 2013-15 WNCC
831 Carla Torrubia, Cano, 2019-22 McCook
828 Tatiana Conceivao, 2002-04 WNCC
824 Paulani Tarawa, 2017-19 Central Wyoming
810 Ashley Stevens, 2012-14 WNCC
806 Courtney Patterson, 2010-12 Central Wyoming
800 Amy Deterding, 1990-91 WNCC
Career Rebounds
751 Kendra Baucom, 2014-16 McCook
629 Anita Drayton, 1986-88 WNCC
604 Makenna Bodette, 2018-20 McCook
591 Carla Torrubia, 2019-20 McCook
568 Stephanie Smith, 2012-2015 Central Wyoming
560 Mandy Mullock, 2008-10
504 Dawn Moore, 1986-88 WNCC
499 Amy Deterding, 1990-92 WNCC
493 Melantha Herron, 1998-2000 WNCC
472 Kelly Carper, 1983-85 WNCC
458 Sam Hester, 2019-22 Laramie County
454 Awa Diop, 2000-02 WNCC
453 Lile Havili, 2013-15 WNCC
448 Tatiana Conceicao, 2002-04 WNCC
436 Abi Lujan, 2013-15 WNCC
431 Beatrice Perez, 1989-91 WNCC
421 Ashley Stevens, 2012-14 WNCC
405 Olivia Thompson, 2015-17 Central Wyoming
Career Free Throw Made
312 Chante Church, 2014-16 McCook
302 Karli O’Brien, 2017-19 Laramie County
285 Thais Celiberto, 2000-02 WNCC
275 Janis Beal, 2000-02
240 Ale’Jah Douglas, 2020-22 WNCC
205 Ashley Stevens, 2012-14 WNCC
199 Kaila Fowler, 2000-02
198 Essy Latu, 2018-20 Central Wyoming
189 Melantha Herron, 1998-2000 WNCC
185 Brooksie McWilliams, 2014-16 McCook
177 Haylie Anderson, 2018-20 Laramie County
171 ** Vanessa Jurewicz, 2021-23 McCook
170 Tatiana Conceicao, 2002-04 WNCC
170 Corrissa Johnson, 1997-98 WNCC
163 Tricia Barajas, 1989-91 WNCC
162 Chalae Collard, 1992-94 WNCC
157 Julie Cook, 1982-84 WNCC
155 ChaCha Ofoegbu, 2010-12 WNCC
155 Jolanna Sazue, 2013-15 Central Wyoming
155 Lile Havili, 2013-15 WNCC
153 Hailey Tiles, 2018-19 McCook
152 Becky Maclennan, 1996-98 WNCC
152 Shana Coleman, 2001-03 WNCC
151 Tawny Drexler, 2007-09 WNCC
150 Carissa Goeglein, 1999-2001 WNCC
Career 3-point Made
173 Janis Beal, 2000-02
160 Merle Wiehl, 2017-19 WNCC
139 Shelby Stewart, 2011-13 Casper
139 Essy Latu, 2018-20 Central Wyoming
137 Brooke Tolman, 2008-10 Central Wyoming
136 Tishara Morehouse, 2018-20 WNCC
122 Jolanna Sazue, 2013-15 Central Wyoming
118 Amiya Dartest, 2019-21 McCook
118 Lyndie Puckett, 2013-15 WNCC
118 Taylor Joplin, 2013-15 WNCC
117 Melisa Kadic, 2016-18 WNCC
113 Sam Hester, 2019-22 Laramie County
103 Colby Cox, 2016-18 McCook
103 Haylie Anderson, 2018-20 Laramie County
102 Jeri Jacobsen, 2008-10 Central Wyoming
Career Assists
278 Thais Celiberto, 2000-02 WNCC
245 Ale’Jah Douglas, 2020-22 WNCC
244 Tishara Morehouse, 2018-20 WNCC
241 Shannon St. Martin, 1993-95 WNCC
238 Tricia Barajas, 1989-91 WNCC
232 Celena Otero, 2004-06 WNCC
221 Samantha Sanders, 2010-12 WNCC
212 Crystal Harden, 2002-04 WNCC
210 Shantel Muniz, 2003-05 WNCC
210 Laurin Rivera, 2012-15 WNCC
208 Tonya Kluck, 1991-93 WNCC
208 Abi Lujan, 2013-15 WNCC
205 Taylor Acosta, 2014-16 McCook
Career Steals
220 Dawn Carlson, 1987-89 WNCC
219 Ale’Jah Douglas, 2020-22 WNCC
186 Celena Otero, 2004-06 WNCC
182 Shana Coleman, 2002-04 WNCC
180 Anastacia Johnson, 2016-18 WNCC
178 Crystal Harden, 2002-04 WNCC
175 Desiree Gutierrez, 2000-02 WNCC
171 Danielle Stott, 1995-97 WNCC
167 Shaquilah Davis, 2007-09 WNCC
163 Tricia Barajas, 1989-91 WNCC
155 Tishara Morehouse, 2018-20 WNCC
Career Blocked Shots
310 Stephanie Smith, 2013-15 Central Wyoming
141 Beatrice Perez, 1989-91 WNCC
135 Makenna Bodette, 2018-20 McCook
121 Awa Diop, 2000-2002 WNCC
117 Kendra Baucom, 2014-16 McCook
105 Melantha Herron, 1998-2000 WNCC
101 Audrey Flageolle, 1994-96 WNCC
Most Individual Points in a Game
53 Kaila Fowler, 2002-03 Dawson (vs. Bismarck State)
49 Tahnee Robinson, 3/7/2009 Sheridan (vs. Otero)
48 Karli Seay, 2017-18 WNCC (vs. EWC)
45 Tahnee Robinson, 2008-09 Sheridan (vs. North Idaho)
43 Tahnee Robinson, 2008-09 Sheridan (vs. EWC)
41 Janie Beal, 2001-02 Northwest (vs. Bismarck State)
41 Tahnee Robinson, 2008-09 Sheridan (vs. Barton)
39 Shannon Triplett, 2001-02 Lincoln Comm. (vs. N. Christian)
39 Micky Scally, 2009-10 Sheridan (vs. Williston State)
38 Mary Ullrich, 1978-79 WNCC (vs. EWC)
38 Tishara Morehouse, 2019-20 WNCC (vs. Utah State-Eastern)
38 Tahnee Robinson, 2008-09 Sheridan (vs. NW Wyoming)
Most Individual 3-points Made in a Game
9 Lyndie Puckett, 12/12/2014 WNCC (vs. Otero)
8 Lisa Durden, 2/22/2012 WNCC (vs. EWC)
8 Criselle Mendoza, 11/19/2022 C. Wyo. (vs. Comm. Christian)
7 Lesley Olson, 1/24/2006 WNCC (vs. North Platte
7 Skylar Backstrom, 11/3/2017 LCCC (vs. Ft. Carson)
Most Individual Rebounds in a Game
26 Aga Lorenc, 2005-06 Miles (vs. Williston State)
24 Sabelle Diata, 2009-10 Northeastern JC (vs. EWC)
21 Aga Lorenc, 2005-06 Miles (NW Wyoming)
21 Samira Van Grinsven, 2009-10 Casper (vs. NW Wyo.)
20 Beata Bak, 2008-09 Miles (vs. Bismarck State)
20 Sabelle Diata, 2009-10 Northeastern JC (vs. Lamar)
20 Mandy Mullock, 2009-10 Sheridan (vs. NW Wyo.)
20 Haylie Anderson, 12/1/2018 LCCC (vs. Trinidad State)
19 Molly Schenderline, 2006-07 Sheridan (vs. Dawson)
18 Aga Lorenc, 2005-06 Miles (vs. United Tribes)
18 Aga Lorenc, 2005-06 Miles (vs. Bismarck State)
18 Janelle Ritz, 2005-06 North Platte (vs. Air Force Prep)
18 Benazura Serbecic, 2002-03 Northeastern JC (vs. Lamar)
18 Shannon Triplett, 2001-02 Lincoln Commerce (vs. Midland JV)
18 Nikida McSween, 2001-02 Miles (vs. NSCSC)
18 Sarah Rager, 2002-03 Sheridan (vs. Miles)
18 Felicia Stewart, 2002-03 W. Wyoming (vs. Dawson)
18 Sarah Rager, 2002-03 Sheridan (vs. Jamestown JV)
18 Beata Bak, 2008-09 Miles (vs. Little Big Horn)
18 Krista Williams, 2008-09 Dawson (vs. Bismarck State)
17 Dijawn Lewis, 2005-06 Dawson (vs. United Tribes)
17 Taci Goff, 2002-03 Lamar (vs. North Platte)
17 Nikida McSween, 2001-02 Miles (vs. Dawson)
17 Shannon Triplett, 2001-02 Lincoln Commerce (vs. NE Wes. JV)
17 Bev Dunning, 2001-02 Sheridan (vs. Williston State)
17 Mariah Sekutera, 2006-07 Southeast (vs. Hamilton)
17 Marta Micula, 2006-07 Miles (vs. Williston State)
17 Josey Madler, 2006-07 Dawson (vs. Sheridan)
17 Molly Schenderline, 2006-07 Sheridan (vs. Little Big Horn)
17 Mandy Mullock, 2008-09 Sheridan (vs. NW Wyoming)
17 Mandy Mullock, 2008-09 Sheridan (vs. Rocky Mt. JV)
17 Samira Van Grinsven, 2009-10 Casper (vs. NW Wyoming)
17 Mandy Mullock, 2009-10 Sheridan (vs. Dawson
17 Sabelle Diata, 2009-10 Northeastern JC (vs. Casper)
Most Team Points in a Game